funklaunchfunklaunch

Fees for traders

What a trade costs you, and how much of it flows back to holders.

What you pay

TradeFee
Buy on the curve, instant or in a Fair Block1.5%
Sell in a Fair Block1.5%
Exit Queue fill1% each side
Instant sell10%
In the WAMM pool, after graduation1%

The fee is set by woop's program, so it's the same on every pair and from any app.

Where a fee goesDemo

Buy with 1 SOL

Fee

0.015

1.5% of the trade

0.0060
Holders
0.0050
Creator
0.0040
funklaunch

A buy on the curve costs 1.5%, instant or in a Fair Block. 0.6% goes to holders, 0.5% to the creator, 0.4% to funklaunch.

Where your fee goes

Every fee splits three ways: holders, the coin's creator and funklaunch.

1.5% on every curve trade

On a 1 SOL trade

  • HoldersWeighted by amount × time held0.6%
  • CreatorThe coin’s creator0.5%
  • funklaunchPlatform0.4%
  • Total1.5%

Instant sells cost 10% for everyone, which means people who sell in a hurry pay the people who stay:

10% on an instant sellup to a fifth at a time

On a 1 SOL trade

  • HoldersWeighted by amount × time held4%
  • CreatorThe coin’s creator3%
  • funklaunchPlatform3%
  • Total10%

An Exit Queue fill takes 1% from each side: 0.55% to holders, 0.25% to the creator and 0.2% to funklaunch. More in Exit Queue.

Once a coin graduates, every trade in its WAMM pool pays 1%, and half goes to holders:

1% pool fee, foreverafter graduation

On a 1 SOL trade

  • HoldersWeighted by amount × time held0.5%
  • CreatorThe coin’s creator0.2%
  • funklaunchPlatform0.3%
  • Total1%

A quick example

You spend 1 SOL buying on the curve:

Amount
Fee0.015 SOL
To holders0.006 SOL
To the creator0.005 SOL
To funklaunch0.004 SOL

Once you're a holder, the same split runs on every trade other people make, and part of it comes to you.

Cheaper ways to sell

On the curve, an instant sell costs 10% and takes at most a fifth of your position, one sell a minute. A Fair Block sell costs 1.5%, has no limit and settles in about 2 seconds. The Exit Queue costs 1% and fills as buyers arrive. After graduation there's no 10% fee and no limit at all.

Network fees

Solana network fees come on top, in SOL. On mainnet each transaction also includes a tiny tip, about 0.000005 SOL, so it lands quickly. Your first trade in a coin also pays a little rent for the accounts that hold your coins and your position.

Full tables for traders, creators and everyone else are on Fees.